Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy

Under new General Data Protection Rules (GDPR) it is important for you to understand how your personal data is stored and what we do with this data. The following document details everything you need to know.

What data we collect from you.

We collect personal details for each client which entails full names, date of birth, addresses, National Insurance numbers, Tax Reference numbers and copies of Passports/Driving Licences for Money Laundering purposes.

If you have a business which we act for then we collect business information such as addresses, contact emails, phone numbers, Companies House information, Tax reference numbers, PAYE information and VAT numbers.

The above data is permanent information which we keep on record.

We also collect information through communication with you so that we are able to best advise you. This may be collected through meetings, phone conversations or emails. An example of this might be information such as your other income, partner’s income, marital status or anything which might help us best discuss your business/tax affairs with you.

We may at times ask for or receive from you debit/credit card information for processing payment for our services. This information is always destroyed once the processing has been completed.

How is your information stored?

Information relating to you can be stored either digitally or in paper form.

Digital format:

We store your personal data as described above in our accountancy software database. Some of this is also stored in our Document Management System. Data within these programs consists of your basic personal data, accounts records, tax affairs and all correspondence between us and yourselves.

 If we run payroll for you then data such as names, addresses, National Insurance and pay details are all kept within the payroll software for the company and employees.

 Data is also kept in documents stored in folders within our server separated into individual clients.

 We also have a cloud book keeping package which contains names, contact details and financial billing information for clients. The company which provides this cloud software package has no access to your data unless we provide them access which is an extremely rare occurrence. The book keeping software is accessed through an appropriate web browser and username/password.

All of this data is stored in an offsite server which is run and maintained by a third party. The data within the practice’s server space is stored by the third party in two different locations within the UK to ensure there  is no loss of your data.

In order for the server to be accessed there are specific user ID and passwords for staff of the practice. These passwords are changed on a regular basis.

Paper format:

We store working papers for preparation of your accounts, based on records you provide to us. These records are kept within the office at all times, except when we come and visit you at your premises. Senior members of staff (client managers and directors) may take these files home in order to work from home occasionally.

When we receive paper correspondence about you or your affairs this is kept digitally on our Document Management System but the original correspondence is kept for a period up to two years in the event that we might need to access the original piece of correspondence. This data is also stored within the office.

We may hold accounting/tax records for you which contain personal data. In most circumstances these are returned to you once work is completed on them, however if this is not the case then we will hold the data for 6 years before destroying it, if you do not want it back.

How we use your information.

We use the information you provide to us to ensure we offer you the best service and advice we can. Your personal information is not shared with any outside parties except when consent is given by you. This is normally with mortgage brokers or lenders but may be other third parties.

We send accounts and tax information to Companies House and HMRC in order to meet the compliance requirements of these authorities. This information is sent securely by us through our accounts software provider in most cases; however there are occasions when it has to be sent by post and you will be informed of this at the time if this is the case.

We may at times need to communicate with the tax authorities on your behalf and share information with them to ensure your tax affairs are correct. This may be because you have given us certain information/instructions or because HMRC have enquired into your affairs. In all cases you would normally be kept informed of anything we do in relation to these situations.

We will never sell your personal data to anyone and we do not undertake direct marketing to you, using information we hold on you.

How long is your data stored for?

We are required under law to keep your personal data and business/tax affairs data for 6 years, whether you are a client or have become an ex-client. If you are currently a client we keep your data until such time as 6 years after you are not our client.

After 6 years your data will be securely destroyed if it is in paper form and removed/deleted from our databases if it is in digital format.

Data Breaches

It is our duty to inform you of any breaches of our systems which have caused your data to have been mishandled by us. This will be communicated to you if it happens. This communication will involve what data has been mishandled and how the breach occurred.

Your Rights

You have the right to request details of any and all information we hold for you and we must provide this to you within 30 days.

You have the ‘Right to be forgotten’ meaning that you can request we delete all data we hold in relation to you. We have 30 days to comply with this request and confirm to you that we have done so.

If you are unhappy at any point with the way in which your data is handled you have the right to make a complaint to the ICO, which is the supervisory body for data protection. You can make complaints to them here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Our Privacy Statement

By using our site, you consent to us processing your data and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Information about us

We are CKS Accountancy Limited 1349/1353 London Road Leigh-On-Sea Essex SS9 2AB UK

For more information, please see our Contact Us page and/or the footer of this website.

This Website is designed and hosted on behalf of CKS Accountancy Limited by PracticeWeb a trading division of Sift Media Limited (company registration number 05923499) a subsidiary of Sift Limited (company registration number 03230061) who provide some of the information which is on this Website. This Website may have links to another website hosted by Sift Limited ("Sift Website") which enables you to access third party services.

In these terms and conditions: "Sift Limited" means Sift Limited (company registration number 03230061) whose registered office is Bridge House, Baldwin Street, Bristol BS1 1QP and any company which is at the relevant time a subsidiary or holding company of Sift Limited and any subsidiary of any such holding company (and "subsidiary" and "holding company" shall have the meanings set out in sections 736 and 736A of the Companies Act 1985).

Personal information

We do not collect any personal information about website users other than:

  • information provided by Users when completing forms on the website including but not limited to the contact and website registration form.
  • that facilitated by the use of "cookie" technology. "Cookies" are designed to enhance your online visit and permit you to access the full service within the website.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as your postcode) the User can update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us in the User's personal profile page or by sending an email to enquiries@cksonline.co.uk.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how Users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

When our registration form asks users to enter information, that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry - SSL. While on a secure page, such as the user profile page, the lock icon in the address bar of Web browsers such as Internet Explorer, Chrome and Firefox becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked or open, as will be the case for most of the time that a user is browsing the web.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to enquiries@cksonline.co.uk.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so our users are always aware of the information we collect and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

If you register as a user of the website you will be asked for some basic information. Please note that registration is not required for all areas of the website, however we do encourage you to register in order to gain full access to the website content/information and online services. There are technological and operational security systems in place that provide protection for personally identifiable information from loss or misuse.

Where links are provided to other websites it should be noted that they are not and cannot be governed by our Privacy Statement. We cannot guarantee your privacy when you access other websites through any link provided on this  website.

Notices and Disclaimers

These disclaimers also extend the above rights to our website provider - see service agreement, terms and conditions.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to your hard drive that contains information about you. Cookies do not contain any personal information about users.

The website provider (PracticeWeb) uses cookies to personalise your experience of the Website. Most web browsers allow you to control how cookies are accepted by adjusting your web browsers settings. If you set up your browser to reject the cookie, you may still use the Website.

Services delivered via the website such as video or embedded content from external providers may also place cookies on your machine (computer).

By continuing to use this site you are deemed to be accepting the terms and conditions and consenting to the website placing cookies on your machine (computer) as set out in the Cookies information page.

View our online calculators >

We have a range of calculators to help you to check and plan your finances

Read our limited companies guide >

It’s totally free, and gives you advice and guidance around setting up as a contractor or freelancer.